Who we are

Brazil's leading international relations think tank

Management and Boards

MANAGEMENT AND BOARDS

Chairman

Vice-Chairmen

Founders

Eliezer Batista da Silva (in memoriam)
João Clemente Baena Soares (in memoriam)
Luciano Martins de Almeida (in memoriam)
Luiz Olavo Baptista (in memoriam)
Sebastião do Rego Barros Netto (in memoriam)
Walther Moreira Salles (in memoriam)

Vice-Chairmen Emeriti

Honorary Chairman

Trustees Emeriti

Trustees

International Advisory Trustees

Operational Board

  • José Pio Borges
  • Luiz Ildefonso Simões Lopes
  • Tomas Zinner
  • Julia Dias Leite

Planning Board

  • Marcos Caramuru
  • Gelson Fonseca Junior
  • Pedro Malan
  • Tomas Zinner
  • José Pio Borges
  • Julia Dias Leite
  • Joaquim Falcão
  • Clarissa Lins
  • José Alfredo Graça Lima
  • Marcos Azambuja

Advisory Board

  • ABEEólica - Elbia Gannoum
  • Aegea - Radamés Casseb
  • Altera - José Carlos Elias Junior
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS) - Nayana Rizzo Sampaio
  • BASF - Manfredo Dieter Rubens
  • Banco Bocom BBM - Pedro Henrique Mariani e Alexandre Lowenkron
  • Bayer - Jaime Oliveira
  • BMA Advogados - Francisco Müssnich
  • BNDES - Gabriel Aidar
  • bp - Angélica Ruiz Celis
  • BRF - Bruno Machado Ferla
  • Brookfield Brasil - Luiz Ildefonso Simões Lopes
  • Cargill - Lígia Dutra Silva
  • Citi - Fabio Azevedo
  • Consulado da Irlanda em São Paulo - Fiona Flood e Eoin Bennis
  • Consulado Geral do México no Rio de Janeiro - Héctor Humberto Valezzi Zafra
  • Consulado Geral da Noruega no Rio de Janeiro - Mette Tangen
  • Consulado Geral dos Países Baixos no Rio de Janeiro - Sara Cohen
  • Dynamo - Luiz Felipe Campos
  • EDP - João Marques da Cruz
  • Eletrobras - Pedro Luiz de Oliveira Jatobá
  • Embaixada da Austrália - Sophie Davies
  • Embaixada da China no Brasil - Qu Yuhui
  • Embaixada da Suíça - Sergio Bardaro
  • Embaixada do Reino Unido - Anjoum Noorani
  • Embraer - Jackson Schneider
  • ENEVA - Marcos Cintra
  • ENGIE Brasil - Maurício Bähr
  • Equinor - Veronica Coelho
  • Etel Design - Lissa Carmona
  • ExxonMobil - Valeria Rossi
  • Furnas - Caio Pompeu De Souza Brasil Neto
  • Galp - Daniel Elias
  • Grupo Ultra - Marcelo Araujo
  • Huawei - Steven Shenjiangfeng
  • IBÁ - José Carlos da Fonseca Junior
  • IBRAM - Wilfred Bruijn
  • Instituto Arapyaú - Renata Soares Piazzon
  • Instituto Clima e Sociedade - Rodrigo Fiães
  • Itaú Unibanco - Luciana Nicola
  • Klabin - Daniel Klabin
  • Lorinvest - Haakon Lorentzen
  • Machado Meyer - José Virgílio Lopes Enei
  • Microsoft - Alessandra Del Debbio
  • Museu do Amanhã - Ricardo Piquet
  • Neoenergia - Solange Ribeiro
  • Origem Energia - Luiz Felipe Coutinho Martins Filho
  • PATRI - Carlos Eduardo Lins da Silva
  • Petrobras - Pedro Henrique Bandeira Brancante Machado
  • Pinheiro Neto Advogados - Ricardo Coelho
  • Prefeitura do Rio de Janeiro - Lucas Felipe Wosgrau Padilha
  • Prefeitura de São Paulo - Marta Suplicy
  • Promon Engenharia - Antonio Bardella Caparelli
  • Prumo Logística - Bárbara Bortolin
  • PUC-Rio - Padre Anderson Antonio Pedroso S.J.
  • Sanofi - Felix Scott
  • Shell - Flávio Ofugi Rodrigues
  • Siemens - Luis Felipe Gatto Mosquera
  • Siemens Energy - André Clark Juliano
  • SPIC Brasil - Adriana Waltrick
  • State Grid - Sun Tao
  • Suzano - Mariana Lisbôa
  • Syngenta -Grazielle Parenti
  • TotalEnergies - Ulisses Martins
  • Vale - Gustavo Biscassi
  • Veirano Advogados - Alberto de Orleans e Bragança
  • Vinci Partners - Alessandro Monteiro Morgado Horta
  • Volkswagen Caminhões e Ônibus - Antônio Roberto Cortes

Individual Members

  • André Araujo
  • Arminio Fraga
  • Antônio Alberto Gouvêa Vieira
  • Carla Lacerda
  • Carlos Mariani Bittencourt
  • Celso Lafer
  • Cláudia Trevisan
  • Claudine Bichara de Oliveira
  • Cristina Pinho
  • David Zylbersztajn
  • Décio Oddone
  • Diego Bonomo
  • Eduardo Bacellar Leal Ferreira
  • Eduardo Giuliani
  • Eduardo Prisco Paraiso Ramos
  • Fernando Cariola Travassos
  • Felipe Bromfman
  • Frederico Axel Lundgren
  • Guilherme Frering
  • Grisi Neto
  • Henrique Rzezinski
  • Jean Pierre Zarouk
  • João Philippe de Orleans e Bragança
  • João Roberto Marinho
  • João Sampaio Vianna
  • Jorge Camargo
  • José Francisco Gouvêa Vieira
  • José Otávio Carvalho
  • Larissa Wachholz
  • Lucas Felipe Wosgrau Padilha
  • Marcelo Weyland Barbosa Vieira
  • Marcio João de Andrade Fortes
  • Marcos Vinicios Belmiro Proença
  • Maria do Carmo (Kati) Nabuco de Almeida Braga
  • Maria Pia Müssnich
  • Max Perlingeiro
  • Oivind Lorentzen III
  • Oskar Metsavaht
  • Paulo Ferracioli
  • Paulo Vieira
  • Roberto Abdenur
  • Roberto Teixeira da Costa
  • Sergio Zappa
  • Thomas Trebat
  • Victor Galante
  • Vitor Hallack

Fiscal Committee

  • Lucia Maria Zacarias Maduro Baptista (Suplente: Rosária Costa Baptista)
  • Luís Fernando Gonçalves Camilotto (Suplente: Heitor de Pinto Moura Filho)
  • Pedro José Rodrigues (Suplente: Antonio Napole Dandrea)

Emeriti Members

  • Célio Borja (in memoriam)
  • Eliezer Batista da Silva (in memoriam)
  • Hélio Jaguaribe (in memoriam)
  • João Clemente Baena Soares (in memoriam)

BRAZIL'S LEADING
INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS THINK TANK

Join this network!
BECOME A MEMBER